SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW FIRM
[…] Initial LPS conservatorship petitions can only be filed by the Public Guardian’s Office and the appointment must be renewed annually.

What is a Limited Conservatorship?

Limited Conservatorships were specifically created to allow the probate court to appoint a conservator to assist individuals with developmental disabilities who are unable to make decisions on their own. The Conservator is granted any of the seven enumerated powers shown above dependent on the strengths and abilities of the conservatee.

What are the duties of a Ltd. Conservator?

Pursuant to the California Probate Code section 1801(d): “A limited conservatorship may be utilized only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the individual, shall be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the individual, and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual’s proven mental and adaptive limitations.” It is the duty of the conservator to ensure that the limited conservatee receives services and supports that allows the limited conservatee to live an independent, productive and normal life.  

Do I need to obtain a Ltd. Conservatorship now that my disabled child has turned 18?